Goodreads Monday – The Friend Zone by Abby Jimenez

Welcome back to Goodreads Monday! It’s been a very hot minute since I did one but I figured I might as well get back into it! This weekly meme was started by @Lauren’s Page Turners and it invites you to pick a book from your TBR and explain why you want to read it. Easy enough, right? Feel free to join in if you want to! I’ll be using a random number generator to pick my books from my insanely long GR Want-to-read list.

This week’s featured book is The Friend Zone by Abby Jimenez. This is a contemporary romance that while fun and flirty, also covers the more serious topic of infertility. It has a 3.89 star rating on Goodreads with several thousand ratings and reviews.

Kristen Petersen doesn’t do drama, will fight to the death for her friends, and has no room in her life for guys who just don’t get her. She’s also keeping a big secret: facing a medically necessary procedure that will make it impossible for her to have children.

Planning her best friend’s wedding is bittersweet for Kristen—especially when she meets the best man, Josh Copeland. He’s funny, sexy, never offended by her mile-wide streak of sarcasm, and always one chicken enchilada ahead of her hangry. Even her dog, Stuntman Mike, adores him. The only catch: Josh wants a big family someday. Kristen knows he’d be better off with someone else, but as their attraction grows, it’s harder and harder to keep him at arm’s length.

Why do I want to read it?

I’m actually on the fence about this one. The majority of my book friends, especially on bookstagram, have given it glowing five star reviews and highly recommend it. But at the same time, other book friends whose reviews I really trust have rated this 1-3 stars. A lot of people mention an incredibly unlikable heroine. Others mention that the ending, if it could be judged on its own, would make this a one star read. Needless to say, I’m kinda worried about reading it now because likeable main characters and endings are two things that (imho) can make or break a book for me! I did read an excerpt and I liked what little I read (no one mentions a love triangle in their reviews but why do I feel like there’s a potential love triangle and cheating?). So I’m still half-half on this one!

Have you read The Friend Zone or is it on your TBR?
If you’ve read it, what did you think of it? Should I read it? Lol

14 thoughts on “Goodreads Monday – The Friend Zone by Abby Jimenez

  1. You know… I’m not sure how I feel about love triangles either? I feel like there has to be a really, really good and compelling reason for a love triangle, which for me doesn’t happen very often. I know you said that you *feel* like there’s a love triangle but if there were, I’d say your feelings were spot on!

    I’m curious about those 1 star reviews though! If you do end up reading and reviewing it, I’d love to hear your thoughts. I’ll have to try this one out one of these days. Maybe next year though or when I can slow down on the reading. Great pick!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Yeah, love triangles and I don’t jam 😂 I just find that there’s too much angst and half either are happy with the outcome and the other half aren’t and in the end I just feel like “was that really necessary?!” LOL Let’s see if/when I pick this one up! I don’t think it’ll happen this year but like you said, perhaps next year. Maybe we can buddy read it 😉 Haha

      Like

  2. I understand why the ending is controversial… but I personally didn’t mind it. If you go in expecting a happy read with a HEA, I think you’ll like it! It does tackle some more sensitive topics but it’s ultimately a romcom that’s maybe a little happier and more optimistic than real life, but we all need some of that sometimes 😅

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Fair enough! I’m even more curious about this ending now because if it’s a HEA ending and people aren’t keen on it… That makes me wonder what happens 🤔 I don’t know when I’ll pick it up but I think I am keen to at least give it a try! Definitely agree on needing the happier/optimistic romances sometimes 😉 Thanks for sharing your thoughts!

      Liked by 1 person

    1. Yeah, I totally feel that. I think it’s pretty much the same for me 😂 I’m keeping it on my list coz I’m curious to know what the hype is and what that ending is LOL but if we do pick it up, I hope we enjoy it! 😉

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Maybe it will be one of them. 😂😂😂
        I don’t think I’ll get to it this year. I just keep adding books to my TBR, and I’m really interested in reading them, but I just can’t read them all. Too many books, so little time. 😂

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s