#WWWWednesday: 11 March

Can someone please tell me how it’s only just Wednesday when it absolutely feels like it should already be Friday? Anyone? This week fully needs to be over please lol

Hello, hello and welcome back to another episode of WWW Wednesday, a weekly meme hosted by Sam @ Taking On A World of Words, which means I’ll be answering these questions:

  1. What did you read last?
  2. What are you currently reading?
  3. What will you read next?

Since last Wednesday I’ve managed to read five books:

Magic Unleashed (Venators #1) by Devri Walls ★★★★☆
This was a fast-paced and action-packed fantasy full of all the supernatural creatures that your heart could ever desire! No, seriously. There are fae, werewolves, vampires, elves, witches/wizards, goblins, giants, shapeshifters and DRAGONS! I was surprised by how quickly I read this and by how much I enjoyed it! My blog tour review post will be up tonight!

The Deep by Alma Katsu ★★★½
I was expecting to be scared out of my wits reading this but thankfully it wasn’t as scary as I thought it’d be. It was also completely different to what I expected! Katsu’s writing is atmospheric and the mystery works its way under your skin. Her characters, however, confused me a bit. Still glad I gave this a read though–it was certainly different to anything I’ve read! My FFBC blog tour review is up tomorrow!

The Guy on the Right (The Underdogs #1) by Kate Stewart ★★★★½
I wrote an extremely gushing post about how much I loved this romcom. Theo and Laney and their love are absolute perfection *chefs kiss*. Their banter was spot on and I loved watching their friendship and romance grow. The pot gummy scenes might be one of my favourites of all time! Check out my review.

The Guy on the Left (The Underdogs #2) by Kate Stewart ★★★★★
I didn’t think I could love a hero more than I did Theo but I WAS WRONG. Who’d have thought it’d be Troy to win me over as well? Definitely shook me! This was a wonderful slow-burn redemption love story and ugh, it had me seriously feeling all the damn feels. It was SO GOOD! Review coming very soon.

Enemies with Benefits (Loveless Brothers #1) by Roxie Noir ★★★½
I’m glad I checked out this series because I love the family relationships and banter, but it wasn’t my favourite romcom (I think I’ve been seriously spoiled by the underdogs)! There’s no denying that the physical chemistry between the two was hella fire, but I wanted more of an emotional/personal connection with the characters. Review coming soon.

A few days ago I was in a serious romance mood and I think I’m still kinda there (if the romances I’m reading are anything to go by) but I’m also kinda in a fantasy mood but also maybe I’m craving some contemporary? I’m honestly not sure what I’m feeling as is evidenced by my current reads below 😂

Now would probably be the time to get started on those ARCs that are non blog tour reads but I’m in such a funky mood I have no idea what will work for me. So I think I’m just gonna wing it? I’ll probably end up reading the rest of the Loveless Brothers series and The Underdogs series too. Let’s see where my mood takes me!

How is your reading week going and what are you currently reading?

16 thoughts on “#WWWWednesday: 11 March

    1. Yep, Friday shoulda been here like five days ago haha 🤣 Its been a week and news everywhere has been so depressing… I hope that you do pick up the Kate Stewart books soon because they’re amazing! I still have to read the third book and can’t wait to get started on it 😀

      Like

    1. The Underdogs series is so great. I hope it continues to be awesome going into Lance’s book although I don’t know if I’m ready for all the angst LOL The Guy on the Right was AMAZE. I didn’t think I’d heart Troy so much 😂

      Like

  1. Five books in a week is great!!! Right now I’m reading King of Scars and the third volume of Ouran. I should probably pick up Hand on The Wall too haha. Happy reading!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Ooh, I’ve had King of Scars sitting on my shelf for way too long. I wanted to re-read her other books before picking it up but now I’m just like Eh, maybe not. Haha I still haven’t read the Truly Devious series yet but it’s also high up on my TBR! Hope you enjoy them all. Happy reading 😀

      Liked by 1 person

  2. I keep seeing The Guy On The Right/The Guy on the Left series EVERYWHERE! Glad to see you loved it! May have to pick up The Guy on The Left since you loved it so much!! Great post 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s