Summer Bucket List Book Tag!

The very lovely Jen @ Nen & Jen tagged me ages ago for the Summer Bucket List book tag (ages back)! I know for the majority of you summer is already over, some may even be highly anticipating the coming summer (in the southern hemisphere), and since I’m in the tropics, I live in perpetual summer. Trust me, it’s not as great as it sounds when it’s 1000% hot every damn day 🥵 But I digress… Thanks for the tag, Jen! Be sure to check out her answers over on their blog because she is awesome! I only hope my choices will be half as fun as hers! Without further ado… Let’s get back to summer 😊

We Were Liars by E. Lockhart
This book is set on an island and the beaches, cliffs and ocean play a big role in the character’s upbringing. Although I wasn’t a huge fan of the writing style (fragmented sentences), I was able to look past that and ended up really enjoying the story. It took me by surprise and I ended up bawling lol

Throne of Glass Series by Sarah J Maas
Caleana is such a fierce and bad ass character and although she had two fiery romances in this series, the one I’m thinking about is definitely between her and Rowan. The build up and the explosion of feelings between them was 🔥!

Trail of Lightning (The Sixth World #1) by Rebecca Roanhorse
This is one of those underrated SFF books in my opinion. The characters do go on somewhat of a journey to solve a mystery that’s plaguing this incredible Native American folklore inspired dystopian world. Maggie, while hard to like at first, really grew on me. She’s such a bad ass! And I loved Kai 💚

The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Ugh, this story y’all! I still don’t have the words for how much I loved Evelyn Hugo’s story. I was swept away by the story of this ruthless and brilliant woman in Hollywood from the 50s – 80s; and of course, the story of her seven husbands and how she fought her way to the top. I fell in love with her!

The Grace Year by Kim Liggett
You’ve heard me say it once and I’ll say it again: this book was nothing like I expected in the best way possible. I picked this up on a whim after finishing SJTR and I was so glad I started it on a weekend because the next thing I knew, it was Sunday and my face was blotchy after the unexpected tears I shed reading this incredible story. So damn good, peoples. So damn good!

The Simple Wild (Wild #1) by K A Tucker
Sign me up for a sky cowboy because I’m pretty sure I fell just as much in love with Jonah’s character as Calla did herself. This covered some of my favorite tropes in romance: enemies to sort-of friends to lovers and it did not disappoint! And all of it was set against the Alaskan wild, a place that I’ve developed a very weird fascination with over the years. Theirs was a sweet romance between city girl and ‘country’ boy and I was here for it!

Nevernight (Nevernight Chronicle #1) by Jay Kristoff
What’s more refreshing than a story set against a Hogwarts for assassins? 😂 Okay no, but honestly, I know this is probably a weird pick for this category, but this book is usually filled with things that I don’t enjoy (an incredible amount of blood, guts and gore) but wow, did it blow me away! It’s safe to say that this series has become one of my new favorites and I was completely wowed by it.

The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon
It’s not just one character in priory that overcomes obstacles, it’s basically all of them. I don’t think I’ve read a book where shit so consistently hits the fan for such a long duration 😂I mean, if you think of something that could possibly go wrong, chances are it will for these characters. I really felt for them but in the end, they grew in very satisfying ways to conquer (all) the obstacles in their way.

Pumpkinheads by Rainbow Rowell and Faith Erin Hicks
This book made me SO HUNGRY. Although their main mission was to get Josie talking to his long-time crush, Deja’s personal mission was to eat her way through the Disney of pumpkin patches and it’s safe to say I was constantly drooling while they ate all the delicious festive fall foods. DELICIOUS!

Sorry I’m Late I Didn’t Want to Come… by Jessica Pan
Jessica Pan is a (sh)introvert (a shy introvert) who is in the throes of something that looks like a quarter-life crisis, when she decides to take the leap into saying “YES” to all the things she’d normally be terrified to do. I identified so much with Pan and seeing her face these challenges before her despite being utterly terrified was so inspiring! I read this book at a time when I faced a big career challenge and I had just finished a chapter where she basically head the same experience as me but on a much larger scale, and I charged ahead with her in mind. This was a hilarious and inspiring book that is definitely going on my forever shelf!

And there you have it, folks! I’m feeling completely lazy right now (it’s been a long night with sangria!) so I’m going to TAG EVERYONE! If this sounds like something you want to do, don’t forget to link back to me so I can check out your answers!

16 thoughts on “Summer Bucket List Book Tag!

    1. TBH, I thought there’d be a helluva lot more deaths in Priory than there were LOL especially in the final showdown. So you wrote this 3 days ago, are you almost finished with it now or have you finished it already?

      Like

  1. I loveeeee this list the seven husbands of evelyn hugo ended up being one of my first reads of this year and one of my faves

    I tried really hard to get into we were liars and maybe i’ll try again hmm

    great list my love!!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. HOW GOOD WAS IT?! Ugh, Evelyn Hugo totally stole my heart. I’m so glad to hear you enjoyed it!
      Haha well, I’ve heard a lot of people didn’t love We Were Liars, as much as people did love it. If it’s not for you, it’s not for you? 🤷🏻‍♀️Thanks Amanda love!

      Like

    1. We Were Liars really surprised me! Even though I kinda had a feeling about the ‘twist’ I was just shook that I was right when everything fell into place! I would totes recommend Grace Year–it’s so good ❤️

      Like

    1. I can’t believe Jonah and Calla getting a second book but I’m really curious about what’s going to happen next–it better not break my heart?! LOL I was actually pretty happy with how The Simple Wild ended — I mean it was a little open ended but it was still a HEA. So I’m definitely intrigued and can’t wait for more of these beautiful people ❤️

      Like

  2. You’re so sweet Dini!! I’m in Aussie-land so I know what you mean about constant summer. I adore winter when it’s (briefly) around. Loved your responses! I’m such a sucker for Johan and Rowan ❤ ❤ I'll read any book they're in. Any time. I can't wait to try Evelyn Hugo and We Were Liars – I've read so many good reviews! Jen

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Yeah, I only realized you were in Oz a couple of posts back when you mentioned it! I don’t know how I didn’t notice before? 😂 I miss Oz! I lived in Melbourne for six years (ages ago now lol i’m so old) but my bestie still lives up in Brissy! I hope you LOVE Evelyn Hugo 💙 TJR became an auto buy author for me this year after pretty much loving all the books of hers that I’ve read. I’ve heard a lot more mixed reviews for We Were Liars (just see Emer’s comment on this one! LOL) but I hope you enjoy it too 😊

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s