Posted in General Books, WWW Wednesday

#WWWWednesday: 18 September

It’s time for another WWW Wednesday, a weekly meme hosted by Sam @ Taking On A World of Words, which means I’ll be answering these questions:

  1. What did you read last?
  2. What are you currently reading?
  3. What will you read next?

What did you read last?

So… After writing my WWW Wednesday post last week, I managed to last ONE DAY before caving and picking up Godsgrave. That means I abandoned On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness, and I do feel guilty about that, but I just couldn’t resist! I NEEDED to know what happened and I’m really glad I picked it up. Kristoff managed to really screw with my feelings yet again, and now I’m holding off on picking up Darkdawn because I know I’m going to be a wreck while/after reading it. I don’t think I’m ready for it ๐Ÿ˜‚ After finishing Godsgrave in the wee hours of Saturday morning, I decided I needed to take a break before moving on to the group read that I’ve been so skilled at avoiding, and I ended up finishing three books: a short graphic novel: Breaking Up Is Hard To Do… But You Could’ve Done Better (check out my review); and two contemporary romances: The Wrong Kind of Love and The Ingredients of Us (check out my review)! The Wrong Kind of Love was my first Lexi Ryan and I enjoyed it more than I thought I would! The Ingredients of Us was a mixed read for me… There was a lot of angst and that played against my anxiety, so I didn’t enjoy that, but it was still good for a debut. Plus I always enjoy books with baking/cooking ๐Ÿ˜

What are you currently reading?

I’ve FINALLY picked up The Priory of the Orange Tree. We all know by now that this book is a definite chunkster and I gave up on reading the physical copy the other day because my arms just couldn’t deal with how much of a work out I was giving them ๐Ÿ˜‚ So I caved and bought the e-book and my arms thank me muchly. I’ve also been so intimidated by how big this book is, so I hope that reading it on my Kindle will make it easier to digest! I’m kind of really feeling in the mood for a contemporary romance/romcom as well, so I think I might read Fake Date (Dating #2) by Monica Murphy at some point while reading Priory. I didn’t realize it was part of a series, but I loved the sound of it when I came across it this morning (on Alyssa @ A Lovely Book Affair‘s page), so yeah, IMPULSE BUY!

What will you read next?

After finishing Priory I expect that I’ll be feeling the need for some lighter reads, so I was thinking about picking up The Bookish Life of Nina Hill, which has been very hyped on bookstagram, and I just remembered I also signed myself up for a group read for Sleeping Giants (Themis Files #1) ๐Ÿ˜…Woopsies! This’ll actually be a re-read for me. I didn’t like it the first time and didn’t see what everyone loved about it, but I’m wondering if I’ll feel differently this time around? Let’s see! I also need to read the ARC for The Light Keeper, which … is already out (I’m so sorry) and I just haven’t got around to it yet. Grr ๐Ÿ˜คThis panda really needs to work on getting her ARC shit together!

What are you currently reading? Leave me a comment and let’s chat ๐Ÿ™‚

17 thoughts on “#WWWWednesday: 18 September

    1. I’m enjoying it but it definitely has taken me some time to get into it. Saying that I’m already in Part II of the book, so I’m making steady progress. I think the problem is that, even though I’m enjoying it, when I put it down I’m also not racing to pick it up back up again? But I do! So that’s the important part haha ๐Ÿ˜œ

      Liked by 1 person

  1. I can’t believe you caved and read Godsgrave!!!!! I’m refusing to read your review until I actually read the book hahaha. Ughhhhh now I feel like I need to listen to it already but I needed a break from the heartache. Also, yes I love that we are reading Priory together because geez I don’t think I’d keep reading it by myself. It’s too big for me!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I CAVED! I really really caved but I also partially blame Priory for intimidating me so much! Hahaha I’m so good at avoidance ๐Ÿ™ƒ๐Ÿ™ƒ๐Ÿ™ƒ But I hope you read it soon and LOVE it, Leelynn! I might be biased because I think Nevernight might be one of my new faves, but yeah. It’s damn good ๐Ÿ˜‚ Also, Leelynn, if it weren’t for you and Sammie, I probs would’ve probs put the book down, crawled into a cave and hidden from the group until the month was over coz of guilt. You’re keeping me so motivated to catch up! Haha I just got to Chapter 26 and the death and i’m SO SAD now though ๐Ÿ˜ญ

      Like

    1. I was surprised by how much I enjoyed that Lexi Ryan book! I will definitely be checking out more of her books ๐Ÿ™‚
      Considering how I’m going with Priory, I think I’ll only get to Nina next month and that’s fine because I feel like I’m doing to need all the happy reads in between the spookier reads I’m planning to try reading in October ๐Ÿ˜‚

      Like

  2. I’m impressed at your restraint for waiting even one day. ๐Ÿ˜› Yay for Priory! Are you liking the Kindle version better? I like not being able to see how many pages are left lol. I can trick myself into thinking it’s not as much. I hope you enjoy Nina Hill! I didn’t love it, but it was definitely funny and will be a nice lighter read.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. You’re too right Sammie–not seeing the number of pages left is really helping! Not getting an intense arm work out until they feel like jelly also really helps me focus more on the story ๐Ÿ˜‚ So big yay for the Kindle version! Might ruffle through the pages of my physical copy to make it look like I’ve read it though hahaha

      Liked by 1 person

    1. I HAVE! And it…. has taken me a while to get into but I’m slowly enjoying it more. Especially now that I’ve sorted who’s who (26 chapters in LOL) ๐Ÿ˜… Glad to hear I wasn’t the only one who wasn’t keen on Sleeping Giants! It was pretty hyped but let’s see if the second time’s the charm!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s